May 1st - 3rd, 2020
May 1st - 3rd, 2020

Acknowledgements

Thank you to our 2020 Festival Supporters

Your generosity allows GIFF to host a world class film festival that harnesses the power of film to serve the greater good by raising funds and awareness for causes that relate to basic human rights, education, the environment and health care.

Learn more about becoming a Supporter >>

Sustainers
($25,000)

Kate & Jim Clark
Kenny & Kim Habul
Elizabeth & Gene Hall
Dale & Laura Kutnick Foundation, Inc.
Craig & Debbie Stapleton
Wendy Stapleton
Mark & Leigh Teixeira

Cinephile Supporters
($10,000 – $24,999)

Sue Moretti Bodson & Mike Bodson – Emboss, LLC
Ann Bresnan Young
Julie & Clarke Futch
Joni Steele Kimberlin
Jim & Jenny Matthews
Charles & Deborah Royce
Nancy & Alan Seaman
Victoria Ershova Triplett

Premier Supporters
($2,500-$9,999)

T.J. & Courtenay Carella
Alison D. Davis
Robert & Elissa Friedman – Bungalow Media + Entertainment
Darrell & Robin Harvey
Andrew & Pam Karpen
Meghan Kearney
Cricket & Jim Lockhart
Sue Mandel
Andrew & Stacy Messina
Linda Zwack Munger
Brad & Hadley Palmer
Clay & Eva Pecorin
Mary Jo Riddle
Michael & Krystal Sachs
Matt & Jill Schecter
Jane & Paul Shang
Michael Smith
Riann Smith
Kevin & DeAnne Sneddon
Dr. Tom Wilson & Elisa Gabelli Wilson

Greenwich Supporters
($1,500-$2,499)

Ilona & Onur Eken
Jonathan & Meg Hock
Beverly Johnson
David Ko
Ann Lamont
Howard Levy
Mark & Donna Lindsay
Ed & Betsy O’Reilly
Mark & Emma Pennington
Jordan Rhodes
Cristine Russell
Susan Smith-Ellis
Nikol Thompson

Executive Team

Wendy Stapleton, Chairman of the Board, Founder
Colleen deVeer, Director of Programming, Founder
Ginger Stickel, Executive Director, COO

Founders

Carina Crain
Colleen deVeer
Wendy Stapleton

Virtual Festival Staff

Samantha Ryan, Office Manager
Shari Angel, Programmer
Bears Rebecca Fonte, Programming Consultant
Antoine Bancharel, Print Traffic Coordinator
Lauren Clayton, Graphic Designer
Shamika Pandit, Social Media Coordinato
Amanda DiCicco, Development Coordinator
Lauren Stannard, VIP Concierge
Laura Schroeder, Volunteer Coordinator
Matt Stellwagen, Website Developer
Elaine Ubina, Photographer and EIC, Fairfield County Look
Erica Abrams, Falco Ink Team
Janice Roland, Falco Ink Team
Shannon Treusch, Falco Ink Team
PKF O’Connor Davies, Accounting Firm
Danielle Allen, Bookkeeper

Board of Directors

Ashley Bekton
Alison Davis
Colleen deVeer
Pamela Ford
Andrew Karpen
Joni Kimberlin Steele
James Matthews
Clay Pecorin
Wendy Stapleton
Christian Simonds
Kevin Sneddon
Mark Teixeira

Executive Board

Richard Brener
Jenna Bush-Hager
Jim Cabrera
Kate Clark
Kimberly Clarke
Gabriela Dias
David Duchovny
Doug Ellin
Susan Smith Ellis
Julie Fareri Zielinski
Bobby Friedman
Craig Gering
Kathie Lee Gifford
Jared Ian Goldman
Kim Habul
Beth Hall
Colin Hanks
Peter Hedges
Michael Imperioli
Laura Kutnick
Ann Lamont
David Levien
Mark Lindsay
Linda Munger
Clea Newman
Deborah Royce
Hannah Storm
Darnell Strom
Emily Wachtel

GIFF is honored to have the support of our Founding Members. Their generosity has allowed the Festival to offer free programming to the public, provide much needed support to filmmakers, make significant contributions to charity partners, and attract talented filmmakers and projects to the area.


Bradshaw-Mack Foundation (2015)
Barry & Barbara Carroll (2015)
Kate & Jim Clark (2018-2020)
Crain Family Foundation (2015-2019)
Colleen & Kipp deVeer (2015, 2019)
The Fareri Family (2015-2019)
Pamela & David B. Ford (2015, 2019)
Kenny & Kim Habul (2019-2020)
Elizabeth & Gene Hall (2020)
Darrell & Robin Harvey (2019)
Joni Steele Kimberlin (2019)
Dale & Laura Kutnick Foundation (2019-2020)
Jim & Jenny Matthews (2015)
Donald & Muffy Miller (2015)
Deborah & Chuck Royce (2015-2018)
Ras & Kristyna Sipko (2015-2018)
Wendy Stapleton (2015-2020)
The Stapleton Family Foundation (2015-2020)
Eleanor & John Sullivan (2015)
Mark & Leigh Teixeira (2015-2020)
Victoria & Mike Triplett (2015)

Marketing Interns

Elizabeth Buckley
Alyssa Sirani
Christina Vittas

Programming Interns

Sarah Foster
Julia Reeder

Pre-Screeners

Lottie Abrahams
Oona Carroll
Jermaine Charles
Chris Gala
Jenn Giardinia
Kyja Kutnick
Varyk Kutnick
Abigail MacLaren
Anne St. Hilaire
Lauren Stannard

Host Committee

Stacy Messina, Chair
Jill Schecter, Chair

Kim Barnes
Courtney Belhumeur
Sue Bodson
Marisa Brown
Ginge Cabrera
Courtenay Carella
Kate Clark
Jacqueline Cohen
Alison Davis
Caitlin Davis
Ashley DeSimone
Gabriela Dias
Graci Djuranovic
Ilona Eken
Ayla Farnos
Kristina Gabelli
Kim Habul
Claire Haft
Ren Harman
Melissa Hawks
Susan Hinrichs
Elizabeth Hopley
Samantha Knapp
April Larken

Host Committee Continued

Eliza Niblock
Romona Norton
Nancy Ozizmir
Hadley Palmer
Bina Park
Marjorie Pastel
Serena Perlman
Sarah Pribyl
Jordan Rhodes
Mary Jo Riddle
Abby Ritman
Jennifer Roach
Danielle Robinson
Kim Salib
Annette Schuster
Kristyna Sipko
Riann Smith
Marissa Swann
Nikol Thompson
Laura Tobias
Victoria Triplett
Robyn Wasserman
Rebecca Anikstein
Jen Danzi
Jen Giordina
Natalie Kilts
Brooke Labriola
Nicola Steiner
Jen Weinstein

Special Thanks

Asher Almonacy
Jim and Ginge Cabrera
Bow Tie Criterion Cinemas
Grayson De Vere
Sebastian Dostmann
Whitney Longworth
Emily Martin
Elle Smith
Townhouse
Alek Ustin

Program Participants

Mohab Abou-Elalla
Lottie Abrahams
Jason Adler
David Armanino
Tamara Bar
Daniel & Carolina Bara
Sofia Bara
Jeffrey Bardos
Sophie Bardos
Gorman Bechard
Kaylin Berinhout
John Bernardo
Josh Berry
Susan Bevin
Sandra Blakstad
Mayara Boaretto
Val Bodurtha
Magdalena Borlando
Amanda Boucher
Ian Bowater
Kirk Bowman
Ann Bresnan
Richard Brevard
Gabby Bryan
Joe Capozzi
Isadora Carneiro
Oona Carroll
Jermaine Charles
Ariel Checcio
Veronica Chen
Sparkman Clark
Charlotte Cohen

Nancy Collet
Claudia Conine
Trent Cooper
Lynn Cunningham
Patrick Davin
Luis de Damas
David De la Cruz
Jeffrey Deskovic
Pototo Díaz
Arthur Egeli
Heather Egeli
Khalil El-Ghoul
Jamie Elias
Jonathan Ferguson
Cameron Fife
Lauren Flack
Linus Folini
Chris Gala
Julio Gambuto
Emily Garnet
Jennifer Giardina
Andrew Goldberg
Christy Gosnell
Dana Greenfield
Robert Gregory
Jonathan Hancock
Allison Harman
Matthew Heineman
Ethan Herisse
Samantha Herman
Oscar Hidalgo
Yukiko Hisano
Augustine Hong
Valerie Jensen

Caroline Johnson
Joseph Kaiser
Sandy Kenyon
Zak Kilberg
Kristen Klabin
Georgia Koch
Susan Koch
Toki Koinuma
Stanley Kolk
Takeshi Kushida
Kyja Kutnick
Varyk Kutnick
Nicole Lamberson
Eric Larson
Jin & May Leong
Josh Leong
Abigail MacLaren
Trishna Mahtani
Steven Mallorca
Sophie Mann
Esteban Mentasti
Muffie Meyer
Miguel Molina
Brian Morrison
Addison Neville
Dave Ohlmuller
Pedro Padilla
Angela Peacock
Devin Peluso
Adrienne Pender
Daria Price
Carlos Pulido
Wendy Ractliffe
Judith Richland

Ed Ruggerio
Sam Sandweiss
Vanesa Sanz
Ken Schur
Tom Scott
Andrew Scrivani
Hayley Segraves
Rebecca Shaw
Betsy Shiverick
Paul Shiverick
Dan Simon
Dave Simonds
Anne St. Hilaire
Mark Stafford
Rae Stone
Kathy Susca
Tom Sweitzer
Kanami Terasawa
Edgar Velez
Amy Wadford
Kim Waltrip
Jia Wertz
Michael Wertz
Michael Wickham
Jon Wilcox
Jeffrey Winter
Jenelle Wooldridge
Stephanie Yang
Joyce Yarrow
Bemnet Yemesgen
Erik Yingling
Mei Yokose
Sounil & Gracie Yu
Wayna

2020 Sponsors

In-Kind Sponsors

Media Partners

Community Partners

Sign up to get the latest updates from the Greenwich International Film Festival on event schedules and announcements.
  We hate spam and never share your details.
JOIN OUR MAILING LIST